Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

The following is the Privacy Policy for the use of the service offered and provided by Datos Health Ltd. and any of its subsidiaries (“Datos“), to visitors (the “Visitor(s)“) of Datos’ website https://www.datos-health.com/ (the “Website“) (collectively the “Services“). Capitalized terms used herein but not otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy shall have the meanings ascribed to them in Datos Terms and Conditions.

Datos is committed to maintain the privacy and confidentially of the Information (as such term is defined below). Please read carefully this Privacy Policy and the Terms and Conditions (located at Terms and Conditions), which are incorporated herein by reference (and together with this Privacy Policy shall be referred to as the “Terms“). Accessing the Website and using the Services are conditioned on the Visitor’s acceptance without any modification of this Privacy Policy.

  1. TERM OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY
    • This Privacy Policy will enter into effect by using or visiting the Website, and shall remain in effect for an indefinite period of time so long as the Visitor is using or visiting the Website. By visiting the Website, Visitor hereby explicitly consents to the collection, storage, use, and transfer of the Information (as defined below)as Datos has outlined in this Privacy Policy.
    • The Website pages may contain inadvertent inaccuracies or typographical errors. These will be corrected at Datos’ discretion, as they are found. The information on these web pages is updated regularly, but inaccuracies may remain or occur where changes occur between updates. Datos excludes any obligation or responsibility for this content.
    • Datos makes all reasonable attempts to block viruses from the Website pages, but it cannot ensure this exclusion and no liability is accepted for viruses. Please take all appropriate safeguards before downloading information from the Website.
  2. THE INFORMATION DATOS COLLECTS AND HOW DATOS COLLECTS IT
    • Information Collected by using the Service (the “Personal Data“).
      • In order to access some of the Services, a Visitor may be required to provide Datos with the Visitor’s name, phone number, email and other data which may be requested by Datos;
      • Additional information is also collected when a Visitor configures and uses the Service, contacts Datos customer support, or sends Datos other communication, and when he/she signs up for Datos’ newsletters or special offers (if applicable).
    • Information Collected via the Website (the “Usage Data“).
      • Information is collected when Visitor contacts Datos support, or sends Datos other communication, or signs up for newsletters or special offers;
      • Forms/Surveys. Visitors may participate in Forms / Surveys in the Website, in which the Visitor will provide to Datos their names and their email addresses;
      • Cookies. Like many other websites, Datos uses “cookies” to collect data in order to assist Visitors and provide them with a more personal experience in using the Website and Service. Standing alone, “cookies” do not personally identify any Visitors; they merely recognize the Visitor’s web browser. Visitors can always disable cookies at their browser. If Visitors disable the cookies, some (or all) of the features and functionality of the Service or the Website may not be available to such Visitors.by accessing the Service or the Website, each Visitor expressly consents to Datos’ use of cookies, as detailed above;
      • Datos may also use other technologies (such as web beacons) to collect anonymous non-personally identifiable information. Such information may include Visitor’s IP address, browser type, referring website, site usage, and whether Visitors opened emails they received from Datos;
      • Web pages that Visitors visit; and
      • Any other data normally stored in website logs.

      Personal Data and Usage Data shall be referred to together as the “Information“.

  3. WHAT DATOS DOES WITH THE INFORMATION
    The Information will be used in accordance with applicable laws for the following purposes:

    • Improve the functionality, design and quality of the Service and the Website.
    • Datos may occasionally inform Visitors (if such Visitor agrees to receive such notifications from Datos) of new features, functionality, services and products, and other promotions from Datos as well as send Visitors periodic updates, tips and newsletters.
      Visitors may opt-out of receiving these correspondences from Datos by following the unsubscribe instructions included in each email. Please note that regardless of Visitor’s election, Datos may continue sending notices with respect revisions made to the Terms.
    • To respond to questions and comments from Visitors.
    • To provide customer support, and in order to detect, prevent and address technical issues.
    • To gather analysis or valuable information so that Datos can improve its Service, and to monitor the usage of the Service and the Website.
    • Datos may post Visitors’ testimonials on the Website which may contain personally identifiable information. By providing such testimonial to Datos, the Visitors hereby agree and consent that Datos will post Visitor’s name along with Visitor’s testimonial.
    • Datos will retain the Information until the Visitor requests to delete the Information.
  4. LEGAL BASIS FOR PROCESSING PERSONAL DATA UNDER GENERAL DATA PROTECTION REGULATION (GDPR)
    If a Visitor is from the European Economic Area (EEA), Datos’ legal basis for collecting and using the personal information described in this Privacy Policy depends on the Personal Data it collects and the specific context in which Datos collects it. Datos may process Visitors’ Personal Data because:

    • Datos needs to perform a contract with such Visitor;
    • The Visitors have given Datos permission to do so;
    • The processing is in Datos’ legitimate interests and it’s not overridden by Visitors’ rights;
    • To comply with the law.
  5. VISITORS’ DATA PROTECTION RIGHTS UNDER GENERAL DATA PROTECTION REGULATION (GDPR)
    • If a Visitor is a resident of the European Economic Area (EEA), such Visitor have certain data protection rights. Datos aims to take reasonable steps to allow any Visitor to correct, amend, delete, or limit the use of its Personal Data.
    • If a Visitor wishes to be informed what Personal Data Datos holds about them, or if a Visitor wishes that such Personal Data will be removed from Datos’ systems, please contact Datos via email support@datos-health.com.
    • In certain circumstances, a Visitor may have the following data protection rights:
      • The right to access, update or to delete the information Datos has on such Visitor. If needed, assistance may be provided by contacting Datos.
      • The right of rectification. A Visitor has the right to have its information rectified if that information is inaccurate or incomplete.
      • The right to object. A Visitor has the right to object to Datos’ processing of their Personal Data.
      • The right of restriction. A Visitor has the right to request that Datos restrict the processing of their personal information.
      • The right to data portability. A Visitor has the right to be provided with a copy of the information Datos have on them in a structured, machine-readable and commonly used format.
      • The right to withdraw consent. A Visitor also has the right to withdraw their consent at any time where Datos relied on their consent to process their personal information.
      • Datos may ask a Visitor to verify their identity before responding to such requests.
      • A Visitor has the right to complain to a Data Protection Authority about Datos’ collection and use of their Personal Data. For more information, please contact a local data protection authority in the European Economic Area (EEA).
  6. VISITORS’ DATA PROTECTION RIGHTS UNDER CALIFORNIA LAWS.
    • If the Visitor is a California resident who provides personal data in obtaining products or services for personal, family or household use, California Civil Code Section 1798.83 (the “Shine the Light Law”), permits the Visitor to request in writing and obtain from Datos, once per calendar year, information about the Information shared by Datos, if any, with other third parties for their own direct marketing purposes.
    • If applicable, such Information would include a list of the categories of the Visitor’s data and the names and addresses of those businesses with which Datos have shared such Information during the preceding calendar year (i.e., requests for information made in 2020, will receive data regarding 2019 sharing activities).
    • To make such a request, Visitors are kindly requested to contact Datos at support@datos-health.comand write “Request for California Privacy Data” as the subject of message. Datos will send the applicable Visitor a reply e-mail within 30 days containing the requested data once it confirms the Visitor’s request.
    • Please note that not all of the shared Information is covered by the Shine the Light Law requirements and therefore only data which is covered will be included in Datos’ response.
  7. STORING THE INFORMATION
    • Datos will retain Visitors’ Personal Data only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. Datos will retain and use Visitors’ Personal Data to the extent necessary to comply with Datos’ legal obligations (for example, if Datos is required to retain such data to comply with applicable laws), resolve disputes, and enforce Datos’ legal agreements and policies.
    • Datos will also retain Usage Data for internal analysis purposes. Usage Data is generally retained for a shorter period of time, except when this data is used to strengthen the security or to improve the functionality of Datos’ Service, or in case Datos is legally obligated to retain this data for longer time periods.
    • The server(s) on which the Website and the Service are hosted and/or through which any of the Service are processed are within the State of Israeland United States, however, some of the Information may be stored on the servers located outside of Israel and managed by third parties, including, Google Ireland Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Irland and/or Google Inc. 1600 Google Inc., Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (”Google”). For detailed information on how Google secures and handles Visitors’ personal data please see https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en.
  8. SHARING INFORMATION WITH THIRD PARTIES
    Datos will be entitled to share Information with third parties, as follows:

    • Datos may disclose general aggregate deanonymized information to potential business partners, investors, or the public, but Datos will not, without Visitor’s specific permission, disclose any of Visitor’s Information to third parties;
    • If Datos becomes involved in a merger, acquisition, or any form of sale of some or all of its assets, Datos may transfer all of the Information in connection with such a transaction.
    • Datos may use and share Information with certain third-parties that assist Datos to operate the Website and provide the Service (e.g. cloud providers, email distribution service providers, CRM providers, support ticketing providers and other similar service providers). Such third-party providers will have access to the Information as required to perform their functions, but may not use it for other purposes.
    • Datos may share the Information with Datos’ affiliates and subsidiaries;
    • Datos may share Information with third parties in order to comply with any applicable law, legal process, preventing fraud or imminent harm, ensuring the security of the Service, and when Datos believes that disclosure is necessary to protect Datos rights.
  9. THIRD PARTY WEBSITES
    The Website includes links to other websites whose privacy practices may differ from this Privacy Policy. If a Visitor submits personal information to any of those sites, such information is subject to third party privacy statements. Datos encourages Visitors to carefully read the privacy statement of any website Visitors visit.
  10. INFORMATION SECURITY
    • Datos uses industry standard security measures to protect the Information against unauthorized access to or unauthorized alteration, disclosure or destruction. These measures include internal reviews of the Information collection, storage and processing practices and security measures. However, no method of transmission over the internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. Therefore, Datos cannot guarantee the absolute security of the Information.
    • Datos restricts access to the Information to Datos’ employees, contractors and agents who need to know such Information. These individuals are bound by confidentiality obligations, and Datos requires all of them to agree to use the Information solely for the purpose for which it was initially provided to them, and strictly in accordance with this Privacy Policy.
  11. CHILDREN’S PRIVACY
    • Datos’ Services does not address anyone under the age of 18 (“Children“), and any Visitor must be above 13 years old to use Datos’ Services.
    • Datos does not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 18. If a parent or guardian is aware that his Children has provided Datos with any Personal Data, he is requested to contact Datos. If Datos becomes aware that it has collected Personal Data from children without verification of parental consent, Datos will take steps to remove that information from its servers. Datos will obtain prior parental consent if any changes Datos makes to this Privacy Policy affect users under the age of 13 in a way that requires such consent under COPPA.
  12. MISCELLANEOUS
    • For any question, concern, comments or suggestions regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact Datos at: support@datos-health.com.
    • Datosreserves the right at any time to modify this Privacy Policy. Any such modification will be effective immediately upon posting the amended Privacy Policy on the Website and/or by sending a notification to the Visitors. The Visitor’s continued use of the Website after the effective date of any such modification will be deemed acceptance of such modified Privacy Policy.
    • All disputes arising out of this Privacy Policy will be subject to the governing law of the state of Israel and the exclusive jurisdictionof the competent courts located in the city of Tel Aviv – Jaffa. The parties agree and submit to the personal and exclusive jurisdiction and venue of these courts, except that nothing will prohibit either party from instituting an action in any court of competent jurisdiction to obtain injunctive relief or protect or enforce its intellectual property rights. The United Nations Convention on Contracts for the International Sale of Goods shall not apply to the Terms.
    • Copyright. The copyrights in this publication are owned by Datos Health Ltd. and its subsidiaries.
    • Trademarks. “Datos” is a trademark of Datos. No license to use any of the Datos trademarks is given or implied. The trademark may not be copied, downloaded, reproduced, used, modified or distributed in any way (except as an integral part of an authorized copy of material appearing in these web pages, as set forth in the previous section paragraph), without the prior written consent of Datos. All other trademarks or trade names referred to in the Website are the property of their respective owners.